The 2022 Aprilia Tuono V4 Factory is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Aprilia, equipped with a 1077.0 ccm (65.72 cubic inches) displacement unit (V4, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 175.0 HP (127.7 kW)) @ 11300 RPM and peak torque of 121.0 Nm (12.3 kgf-m or 89.2 ft.lbs) @ 9000 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 185.0 kg (407.9 pounds), seat height of 825 mm (32.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 17.90 litres (4.73 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2022 Aprilia Tuono V4 Factory side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement1077.0 ccm (65.72 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV4, four-stroke
Engine DetailsLongitudinal 65° V-4
Power175.0 HP (127.7 kW)) @ 11300 RPM
Torque121.0 Nm (12.3 kgf-m or 89.2 ft.lbs) @ 9000 RPM
Bore x Stroke81.0 x 52.3 mm (3.2 x 2.1 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. Airbox with front dynamic air intakes. 4 Weber-Marelli 48-mm throttle bodies with 4 injectors and latest generation Ride-by-Wire engine management. Choice of three different engine maps selectable by the rider with bike in motion: T (Track), S (Sport), R
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionMagneti Marelli digital electronic ignition system integrated in engine control system, with one spark plug per cylinder and “stick-coil” type coils
LubricationWet sump lubrication system with oil radiator and two oil pumps (lubrication and cooling)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchMultiplate wet clutch with mechanical slipper system.
DrivelineStraight cut gears and integrated flexible coupling, drive ratio: 73/44 primary drive. Chain 42/16 final drive.
Performance
Fuel Consumption7.20 litres/100 km (13.9 km/l or 32.67 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases167.0 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEuro 4
Exhaust4 into 2 into 1 layout, single oxygen sensor, lateral single silencer with ECU-controlled bypass valve and integrated trivalent catalytic converter (Euro 3)
Chassis
Frame TypeAluminium dual beam chassis with cast and pressed sheet elements. (Sachs steering damper on APRC version)
Rake27.0°
Trail100 mm (3.9 inches)
Front SuspensionÖhlins NIX upside-down fork, Ø 43 mm stanchions. Electronics management system Ohlins Smart EC 2.0 (OBTi).
Front Travel125 mm (4.9 inches)
Rear SuspensionDouble-sided aluminium swingarm Öhlins TTX single shock absorber with piggy-back. Electronics management system Ohlins Smart EC 2.0 (OBTi).
Rear Travel130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheelbase1450 mm (57.1 inches)
Ground Clearance125 mm (4.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre200/55-ZR17
Front BrakesDouble disc. ABS. Floating double disc with aluminium flange Brembo M50 4-piston mono-block radial calipers Radial pump and metal braid brake pipe.
Front Brake Ø330 mm (13.0 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS. Brembo Ø 32 mm 2 isolated piston caliper Pump with integrated tank and metal braid pipe.
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
WheelsCast aluminium wheels with 3 split spoke design.
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight185.0 kg (407.9 pounds)
Weight incl.209.0 kg (460.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.9459 HP/kg
Seat Height825 mm (32.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1090 mm (42.9 inches)
Overall Length2070 mm (81.5 inches)
Overall Width810 mm (31.9 inches)
Fuel Capacity17.90 litres (4.73 US gallons)
Reserve Fuel4.00 litres (1.06 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsMatte Black/Red/Green/White (Atomico racer)
InstrumentsAnalogue/digital
ElectricalFlywheel mounted 420W alternator with rare earth magnets.
Notes
Ride By Wire with 3 engine mappings (Sport, Race, Track). APRC System (Aprilia Performance Ride Control), which includes Traction Control (ATC), Wheelie Control (AWC), Launch Control (ALC), cruise control (ACC) and speed limiter (APL).
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.