At the heart of the 2015 Big Bear Choppers Rage 111 EFI custom - cruiser motorcycle, Big Bear Choppers pairs a 1819.1 cc (111 cu in) v2, four-stroke architecture with road-focused gearing. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 115.8 HP (84.5 kW) while maximum torque reaches 166.5 Nm (122.8 lb-ft), transferring power to the rear wheel through a 6-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 63.7 HP per liter, the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the Rage 111 EFI measures 317.5 kg (700 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.36 HP/kg (2.74 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 508 mm (20 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 2,083 mm (82 in) wheelbase engineered for planted straight-line stability. The 14.19-liter (3.7 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Specific Output
63.7 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.36 HP/kg (2.74 kg/HP)
Standover Height
508 mm (20 in)
Engine
Displacement1819.1 ccm (111.00 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsLow Vibration Polished Engine
Power115.8 HP (84.5 kW))
Torque166.5 Nm (17.0 kgf-m or 122.8 ft.lbs)
Bore x Stroke104.8 x 104.9 mm (4.1 x 4.1 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection. EFI
IgnitionDynatech 2000i
LubricationS and S High volume oil pump
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
ExhaustChrome Radius Tuned Exhaust
Chassis
Frame TypeBBC Rage Softail. BBC Venom swingarm.
Rake43.0°
Trail95 mm (3.8 inches)
Front SuspensionBBC Springer, powder coated.
Rear SuspensionProgressive
Wheelbase2083 mm (82.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/80-21
Rear Tyre250/80-18
Front BrakesSingle disc. P.M. 4-piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle disc. BBC-PM 4-piston caliper BrakeDrive system
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight317.5 kg (700.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.3647 HP/kg
Seat Height508 mm (20.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Length2794 mm (110.0 inches)
Fuel Capacity14.19 litres (3.75 US gallons)
Oil Capacity5.00 litres (5.28 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsGross Black, satin black, charcoal metallic, silver metallic, black cherry, candy red, firecracker red, orange pearl, electric blue, pearl white or custom paint schemes.
InstrumentsChrome Digital Dash
Notes
Proprietary patented mid-section stretch in the frame for better weight distribution and handling. Distinctive large diameter single radius downtube. Standard neck height with a conservative 43° rake for an agile and well-coordinated movement. Baker right side drive.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.