Engineered by Big Bear Choppers for the custom - cruiser motorcycle segment, the 2015 Big Bear Choppers Sled ProStreet 111 Carb utilizes a 1819.1 cc (111 cu in) liquid-cooled v2, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 115.8 HP (84.5 kW) while maximum torque reaches 166.5 Nm (122.8 lb-ft), transferring power to the rear wheel through a 6-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 63.7 HP per liter, the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the Sled ProStreet 111 Carb measures 316.6 kg (698 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.37 HP/kg (2.73 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 508 mm (20 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 2,184 mm (86 in) wheelbase engineered for planted straight-line stability. The 15.14-liter (4 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Specific Output
63.7 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.37 HP/kg (2.73 kg/HP)
Standover Height
508 mm (20 in)
Engine
Displacement1819.1 ccm (111.00 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Power115.8 HP (84.5 kW))
Torque166.5 Nm (17.0 kgf-m or 122.8 ft.lbs)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
ExhaustChrome Radius Tuned Exhaust
Chassis
Frame TypeSoftail
Rake40.0°
Trail95 mm (3.8 inches)
Front SuspensionBBC Smooth Mount Hidden Axle
Rear SuspensionProgressive
Rear Travel76 mm (3.0 inches)
Wheelbase2184 mm (86.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/80-21
Rear Tyre300/80-18
Front BrakesSingle disc. P.M. 4-piston calipers
Rear BrakesSingle disc. BBC P.M. 4-piston caliper BrakeDrive system
WheelsForged Billet Wheel
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight316.6 kg (698.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.3658 HP/kg
Seat Height508 mm (20.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Length2870 mm (113.0 inches)
Fuel Capacity15.14 litres (4.00 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsGross Black, satin black, charcoal, silver, black cherry, candy red, firecracker red, orange, blue, white.
Notes
6-Speed Right-Side Drive Polished TransMision. Model also called BBC Sled ProStreet 111 SMOOTH™ Carb Evolution. Various wheel options.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.