US$ 2475. MSRP depends on country, taxes, accessories, etc.
User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
31/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.04 hp/kg
Top Speed
45 km/h
Torque
3 Nm
Engine
49 ccm
Technical Overview
2003 Di Blasi F7 Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
Positioned in Di Blasi's scooter motorcycle lineup, the 2003 Di Blasi F7 pairs a 49 cc (3 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, two-stroke architecture with road-focused gearing. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 1.2 HP (0.8 kW) at 4,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 2.6 Nm (1.9 lb-ft) at 3,000 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. Internal engine geometry specifies a bore and stroke of 39.0 x 41.8 mm (1.5 x 1.6 inches) with a 8.7:1 compression ratio.
On the scales, the F7 measures 29.8 kg (66 lbs) dry. Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 935 mm (36.8 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 3-liter (0.8 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 2.35 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 128 km (80 miles) between fill-ups, while factory top speed is listed at 45 km/h (28 mph).
Power Band Window
3,000–4,000 rpm
Theoretical Range
~128 km (80 mi)
Engine
Displacement49.0 ccm (2.99 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Power1.2 HP (0.8 kW)) @ 4000 RPM
Torque2.6 Nm (0.3 kgf-m or 1.9 ft.lbs) @ 3000 RPM
Compression8.7:1
Bore x Stroke39.0 x 41.8 mm (1.5 x 1.6 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlPort control
IgnitionKick start
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchAuto expansion
Performance
Top Speed45.0 km/h (28.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption2.35 litres/100 km (42.6 km/l or 100.09 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases54.5 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
ExhaustSingle stainless steel pipe
Chassis
Frame TypeAluminum folding frame
Wheelbase935 mm (36.8 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Front Brake Ø70 mm (2.8 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø70 mm (2.8 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight29.8 kg (65.7 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0386 HP/kg
Overall Height610 mm (24.0 inches)
Overall Length1280 mm (50.4 inches)
Overall Width575 mm (22.6 inches)
Fuel Capacity3.00 litres (0.79 US gallons)
Other
StarterKick
Color OptionsGreen Silver Red Blue Black/silver
Notes
Includes special carrying bag. These are the only folding collapsible gas powered mopeds on the market. They have endless uses and are fun and easy bikes to ride. Look here at the Diblasi website for videos detailing how they work!! http://www.diblasi.com/ and also http://www.foldingmotorbike.com/
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.