US$ 7940. MSRP depends on country, taxes, accessories, etc.
User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
48/100Balanced
Power/Weight
0.17 hp/kg
Top Speed
193 km/h
Torque
37 Nm
Engine
582 ccm
Technical Overview
2005 Honda FSC 600 S Key Specifications & Summary
The 2005 Honda FSC 600 S is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 582.0 ccm (35.51 cubic inches) displacement unit (Twin, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 38.0 HP (27.7 kW)) and peak torque of 37.0 Nm (3.8 kgf-m or 27.3 ft.lbs), paired with a Automatic transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 226.8 kg (500.0 pounds), seat height of 739 mm (29.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 15.89 litres (4.20 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2005 Honda FSC 600 S side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement582.0 ccm (35.51 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Engine DetailsTwin, four-stroke
Power38.0 HP (27.7 kW))
Torque37.0 Nm (3.8 kgf-m or 27.3 ft.lbs)
Compression10.2:1
Bore x Stroke72.0 x 71.5 mm (2.8 x 2.8 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. PGM-FI with automatic enricher circuit
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionDigital CDI
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed193.1 km/h (120.0 mph)
ExhaustDouble pipe
Chassis
Front Suspension41.0 mm hydraulic fork
Front Travel119 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear SuspensionSwingarm with dual hydraulic shocks with five-position spring preload adjustability
Rear Travel119 mm (4.7 inches)
Wheelbase1595 mm (62.8 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/80-14
Rear Tyre150/70-13
Front BrakesSingle disc. CBS three-piston caliper
Front Brake Ø256 mm (10.1 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. CBS twin-piston caliper
Rear Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight226.8 kg (500.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1676 HP/kg
Seat Height739 mm (29.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.