User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
37/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.16 hp/kg
Torque
23 Nm
Engine
249 ccm
Technical Overview
2002 Honda Magna 250 Key Specifications & Summary
The 2002 Honda Magna 250 is a custom - cruiser motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 249.0 ccm (15.19 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 27.0 HP (19.7 kW)) @ 10000 RPM and peak torque of 23.0 Nm (2.3 kgf-m or 17.0 ft.lbs) @ 7500 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 171.0 kg (377.0 pounds), seat height of 690 mm (27.2 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda Magna 250 side by side against rival models in the Custom - Cruiser lineup.
Engine
Displacement249.0 ccm (15.19 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Power27.0 HP (19.7 kW)) @ 10000 RPM
Torque23.0 Nm (2.3 kgf-m or 17.0 ft.lbs) @ 7500 RPM
Compression11.0:1
Bore x Stroke60.0 x 44.1 mm (2.4 x 1.7 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionCDI
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Rear SuspensionDual shocks
Wheelbase1620 mm (63.8 inches)
Ground Clearance130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/80-17 61S
Rear Tyre150/80-15 M/C 70S
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight171.0 kg (377.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1579 HP/kg
Seat Height690 mm (27.2 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.