User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
34/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.11 hp/kg
Torque
12 Nm
Engine
125 ccm
Technical Overview
2002 Honda SH 125 Key Specifications & Summary
The 2002 Honda SH 125 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 125.0 ccm (7.63 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 13.8 HP (10.1 kW)) @ 9000 RPM and peak torque of 11.5 Nm (1.2 kgf-m or 8.5 ft.lbs) @ 7250 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 123.1 kg (271.4 pounds), seat height of 780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 8.30 litres (2.19 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda SH 125 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement125.0 ccm (7.63 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power13.8 HP (10.1 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque11.5 Nm (1.2 kgf-m or 8.5 ft.lbs) @ 7250 RPM
Compression11.0:1
Bore x Stroke52.4 x 57.8 mm (2.1 x 2.3 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Performance
Fuel Consumption3.42 litres/100 km (29.2 km/l or 68.78 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases79.3 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear Travel70 mm (2.8 inches)
Wheelbase1335 mm (52.6 inches)
Ground Clearance126 mm (5.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/80-16 50L
Rear Tyre120/80-16 60L
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight123.1 kg (271.4 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1121 HP/kg
Seat Height780 mm (30.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.