Built around Honda's allround motorcycle platform, the 2013 Honda TMX 155 features a 155.3 cc (9.5 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke configuration. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 12.5 HP (9.1 kW) at 8,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 12.1 Nm (8.9 lb-ft) at 6,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 4-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 80.5 HP per liter and a 1,500 rpm working window between peak torque (6,500 rpm) and peak power (8,000 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the TMX 155 measures 108.3 kg (239 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.12 HP/kg (8.66 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 743 mm (29.3 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 1,201 mm (47.3 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 9-liter (2.4 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Specific Output
80.5 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.12 HP/kg (8.66 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
6,500–8,000 rpm
Standover Height
743 mm (29.3 in)
Engine
Displacement155.3 ccm (9.48 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power12.5 HP (9.1 kW)) @ 8000 RPM
Torque12.1 Nm (1.2 kgf-m or 8.9 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Compression9.0:1
Bore x Stroke58.5 x 57.8 mm (2.3 x 2.3 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlOverhead Valves (OHV)
IgnitionAC-CDI (Capacitor Discharge Ignition)
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox4-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic Fork
Rear SuspensionTwin shocks
Wheelbase1201 mm (47.3 inches)
Ground Clearance150 mm (5.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre3.00-17
Rear Tyre3.00-17
Front BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
WheelsSpoke
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight108.3 kg (238.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1151 HP/kg
Seat Height743 mm (29.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.