The 2002 Honda VT 1100 C2 Shadow Sabre is a custom - cruiser motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 1099.0 ccm (67.06 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 61.7 HP (45.0 kW)) @ 5500 RPM and peak torque of 93.0 Nm (9.5 kgf-m or 68.6 ft.lbs) @ 2500 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and shaft drive (cardan) (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 261.0 kg (575.4 pounds), seat height of 730 mm (28.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 15.00 litres (3.96 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda VT 1100 C2 Shadow Sabre side by side against rival models in the Custom - Cruiser lineup.
Engine
Displacement1099.0 ccm (67.06 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Power61.7 HP (45.0 kW)) @ 5500 RPM
Torque93.0 Nm (9.5 kgf-m or 68.6 ft.lbs) @ 2500 RPM
Compression8.0:1
Bore x Stroke87.5 x 91.4 mm (3.4 x 3.6 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveShaft drive (cardan) (final drive)
Chassis
Front Travel124 mm (4.9 inches)
Rear Travel100 mm (3.9 inches)
Wheelbase1640 mm (64.6 inches)
Ground Clearance140 mm (5.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/90-18 65H
Rear Tyre170/80-15M/C 77H
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø316 mm (12.4 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø276 mm (10.9 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight261.0 kg (575.4 pounds)
Power/Weight0.2362 HP/kg
Seat Height730 mm (28.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.