The 2016 Ice Bear Maddog 50 is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Ice Bear, equipped with a 49.5 ccm (3.02 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 1.9 HP (1.4 kW)) @ 5500 RPM and peak torque of 2.0 Nm (0.2 kgf-m or 1.5 ft.lbs) @ 4500 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 80.0 kg (176.4 pounds), seat height of 599 mm (23.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.. Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2016 Ice Bear Maddog 50 side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement49.5 ccm (3.02 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power1.9 HP (1.4 kW)) @ 5500 RPM
Torque2.0 Nm (0.2 kgf-m or 1.5 ft.lbs) @ 4500 RPM
Bore x Stroke38.4 x 41.4 mm (1.5 x 1.6 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed48.3 km/h (30.0 mph)
Chassis
Front SuspensionDual Telescopic Forks
Rear SuspensionDual Shock
Wheelbase1598 mm (62.9 inches)
Ground Clearance89 mm (3.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-12
Rear Tyre205/30-12
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight80.0 kg (176.4 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0235 HP/kg
Seat Height599 mm (23.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Other
StarterKick
Color OptionsRed, blue, yellow, pink, white, black, grey, orange, green
Electrical12V/7Ah battery.
Notes
Sold in the US. Made in China. Bike also called IceBear PMZ-19 Mad Dog.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.