US$ 750. MSRP depends on country, taxes, accessories, etc.
User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
35/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.1 hp/kg
Top Speed
89 km/h
Torque
5 Nm
Engine
97 ccm
Technical Overview
1974 Indian ME 100 Key Specifications & Summary
The 1974 Indian ME 100 is a enduro - offroad motorcycle manufactured by Indian, equipped with a 97.0 ccm (5.92 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, two-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 8.0 HP (5.8 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 5.0 Nm (0.5 kgf-m or 3.7 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 79.4 kg (175.0 pounds), seat height of 762 mm (30.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 6.05 litres (1.60 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 1974 Indian ME 100 side by side against rival models in the Enduro - Offroad lineup.
Engine
Displacement97.0 ccm (5.92 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Power8.0 HP (5.8 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque5.0 Nm (0.5 kgf-m or 3.7 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Compression7.0:1
Bore x Stroke53.0 x 44.0 mm (2.1 x 1.7 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor. Mikuni VM 22
Fuel ControlPort control
Ignitionpoints
LubricationWet sump
CoolingAir
Max RPM8000
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet multi-plate
Performance
Top Speed88.5 km/h (55.0 mph)
0-400m20.00 seconds
0-100 km/h12.00 seconds
60-140 km/h20.00 seconds
Fuel Consumption4.70 litres/100 km (21.3 km/l or 50.05 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases109.0 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
ExhaustSingle exhaust
Chassis
Frame TypeSteel tube
Rake20.0°
Trail37 mm (1.5 inches)
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Front Travel152 mm (6.0 inches)
Rear SuspensionHydraulic dual shocks
Rear Travel76 mm (3.0 inches)
Wheelbase1270 mm (50.0 inches)
Ground Clearance216 mm (8.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre3.00-19
Rear Tyre4.00-17
Front BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Front Brake Ø127 mm (5.0 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø127 mm (5.0 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight79.4 kg (175.0 pounds)
Weight incl.86.2 kg (190.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1008 HP/kg
Seat Height762 mm (30.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Alt. Seat Height762 mm (30.0 inches) If adjustable, highest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.