User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
37/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.13 hp/kg
Top Speed
108 km/h
Torque
9 Nm
Engine
124 ccm
Technical Overview
2005 Jawa 125 Dakar Key Specifications & Summary
The 2005 Jawa 125 Dakar is a enduro - offroad motorcycle manufactured by Jawa, equipped with a 124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 12.6 HP (9.2 kW)) @ 8200 RPM and peak torque of 9.2 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.8 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 99.0 kg (218.3 pounds), seat height of 830 mm (32.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 6.50 litres (1.72 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2005 Jawa 125 Dakar side by side against rival models in the Enduro - Offroad lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power12.6 HP (9.2 kW)) @ 8200 RPM
Torque9.2 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.8 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression9.0:1
Bore x Stroke56.5 x 49.5 mm (2.2 x 1.9 inches)
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Performance
Top Speed108.0 km/h (67.1 mph)
Chassis
Wheelbase1330 mm (52.4 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre3.00-19
Rear Tyre3.50-16
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø180 mm (7.1 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight99.0 kg (218.3 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1273 HP/kg
Seat Height830 mm (32.7 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.