The 2024 Keeway X-Light 125 is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Keeway, equipped with a 125.0 ccm (7.63 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 11.0 HP (8.0 kW)) @ 9000 RPM and peak torque of 9.7 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.2 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 131.0 kg (288.8 pounds), seat height of 766 mm (30.2 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 16.00 litres (4.23 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2024 Keeway X-Light 125 side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement125.0 ccm (7.63 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power11.0 HP (8.0 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque9.7 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.2 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Compression9.3:1
Bore x Stroke57.3 x 48.4 mm (2.3 x 1.9 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionTCI
LubricationPressure Splash
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet, multiple-plate
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Front Travel115 mm (4.5 inches)
Rear SuspensionDual shocks
Rear Travel57 mm (2.2 inches)
Wheelbase1335 mm (52.6 inches)
Ground Clearance133 mm (5.2 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/90-18
Rear Tyre120/80-17
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø276 mm (10.9 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
WheelsWire spoked
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight131.0 kg (288.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0840 HP/kg
Seat Height766 mm (30.2 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1120 mm (44.1 inches)
Overall Length2035 mm (80.1 inches)
Overall Width850 mm (33.5 inches)
Fuel Capacity16.00 litres (4.23 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsBlack, silver, red
InstrumentsDigital
LightLED headlight
Notes
Windscreen. Chinese brand owned by Qianjiang Group.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.