MotoLibrary MotoLibrary
← Kramit
Enduro - Offroad · 2001

250 Enduro

User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet ✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
47 /100 Balanced
Power/Weight
0.47 hp/kg
Torque
41 Nm
Engine
249 ccm

2001 Kramit 250 Enduro Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown

Engineered by Kramit for the enduro - offroad motorcycle segment, the 2001 Kramit 250 Enduro features a 249 cc (15.2 cu in) single cylinder, two-stroke configuration. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 50 HP (36.5 kW) at 9,250 rpm while maximum torque reaches 41 Nm (30.2 lb-ft) at 8,250 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 6-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 200.8 HP per liter and a 1,000 rpm working window between peak torque (8,250 rpm) and peak power (9,250 rpm), the engine character is placing it firmly in high-revving supersport territory where top-end breathing dominates.

On the scales, the 250 Enduro measures 107 kg (236 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.47 HP/kg (2.14 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 950 mm (37.4 in) seat height — reflecting a long-travel chassis stance that favors ground clearance and off-pavement control, combined with a 1,465 mm (57.7 in) wheelbase engineered for balanced agility and highway composure. The 8.5-liter (2.2 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.

Specific Output
200.8 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.47 HP/kg (2.14 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
8,250–9,250 rpm
Standover Height
950 mm (37.4 in)
Engine
Displacement 249.0 ccm (15.19 cubic inches)
Engine Type Single cylinder, two-stroke
Engine Details Single cylinder, two-stroke
Power 50.0 HP (36.5 kW)) @ 9250 RPM
Torque 41.0 Nm (4.2 kgf-m or 30.2 ft.lbs) @ 8250 RPM
Bore x Stroke 67.5 x 69.8 mm (2.7 x 2.7 inches)
Valves/Cylinder 0
Fuel System Carburettor
Fuel Control Reed valve / power valve
Ignition CDI
Lubrication Separate lubrication with automatic oil pump
Transmission
Gearbox 6-speed
Final Drive Chain (final drive)
Clutch Multiplate wet clutch in oil bath
Driveline Chain final drive
Chain Size 520
Chassis
Front Travel 300 mm (11.8 inches)
Rear Travel 340 mm (13.4 inches)
Wheelbase 1465 mm (57.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre 90/90-21
Rear Tyre 140/80-18
Front Brakes Single disc
Front Brake Ø 260 mm (10.2 inches)
Rear Brakes Single disc
Rear Brake Ø 220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight 107.0 kg (235.9 pounds)
Power/Weight 0.4673 HP/kg
Seat Height 950 mm (37.4 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Fuel Capacity 8.50 litres (2.25 US gallons)
Oil Capacity 1.30 litres 2T reservoir / 0.80 L gearbox
Service & Fluids
Engine Oil 2-stroke synthetic motorcycle oil (API TC / JASO FC/FD)
Brake Fluid DOT 4
Spark Plugs NGK BR9EG / BR10EG
Battery 12V 7Ah (YTX7L-BS)
Other
Starter Electric and kick
Electrical 12V 7Ah (YTX7L-BS)
Buying Checklist

Before You Compare This Bike

Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.

Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.
Rider Profile

Who Is This Bike For?

🟡
Intermediate
Requires some riding experience.
🌲
Best For
Off-Road & Adventure
📏
Seat Height
95 cm / 37.4 in
⚖️
Handling
Very lightweight — easy to handle
Estimate

Ownership Cost Calculator

⛽ Fuel
per year
🔧 Maintenance
per year
🛡️ Insurance
per year
TOTAL

* Estimates only. Actual costs vary by country, riding habits, insurance provider and maintenance schedule.

MotoLibrary
🏠 Home 🔍 All Bikes 📂 Categories ⚖️ Compare 🎛️ Advanced Filter 🎯 Bike Finder 🎬 Videos 📰 Blog 📖 Glossary ℹ️ About

🍪 We use cookies for analytics & ads. Cookie Policy