Engineered by Kymco for the atv motorcycle segment, the 2010 Kymco Mongoose 300 pairs a 270 cc (16.5 cu in) liquid-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke architecture with road-focused gearing. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 18.3 HP (13.4 kW) at 7,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 3.2 Nm (2.4 lb-ft) at 5,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox. With a specific output of 67.8 HP per liter and a 1,500 rpm working window between peak torque (5,500 rpm) and peak power (7,000 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the Mongoose 300 measures 177.8 kg (392 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.1 HP/kg (9.72 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 813 mm (32 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance. The 12.87-liter (3.4 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's Kymco archive, this model family spans 3 indexed model years from 2010 to 2013, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
67.8 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.1 HP/kg (9.72 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
5,500–7,000 rpm
Standover Height
813 mm (32 in)
Engine
Displacement270.0 ccm (16.48 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power18.3 HP (13.4 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque3.2 Nm (0.3 kgf-m or 2.4 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
LubricationWet sump
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Chassis
Front SuspensionDual A-arm
Rear SuspensionLink arm
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre21/7-10
Rear Tyre20/11-9
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight177.8 kg (392.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1029 HP/kg
Seat Height813 mm (32.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.