Positioned in Lance's scooter motorcycle lineup, the 2025 Lance Cali Classic 200i utilizes a 169 cc (10.3 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 11.8 HP (8.6 kW) at 7,500 rpm while maximum torque reaches 12.5 Nm (9.2 lb-ft) at 5,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a automatic gearbox and belt final drive. With a specific output of 69.8 HP per liter and a 2,000 rpm working window between peak torque (5,500 rpm) and peak power (7,500 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the Cali Classic 200i measures 104.8 kg (231 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.11 HP/kg (8.88 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 762 mm (30 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 1,310 mm (51.6 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 5.19-liter (1.4 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 2.64 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 197 km (122 miles) between fill-ups, while factory top speed is listed at 105 km/h (65 mph).
Within MotoLibrary's Lance archive, this model family spans 2 indexed model years from 2022 to 2025, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
69.8 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.11 HP/kg (8.88 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
5,500–7,500 rpm
Theoretical Range
~197 km (122 mi)
Engine
Displacement169.0 ccm (10.31 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsCeramic-Coated Cylinder
Power11.8 HP (8.6 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque12.5 Nm (1.3 kgf-m or 9.2 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression10.2:1
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
IgnitionECU
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchAuto Centrifugal Type
DrivelineMSRP
Performance
Top Speed104.6 km/h (65.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption2.64 litres/100 km (37.9 km/l or 89.10 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases61.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEPA and DOT Approved, C.A.R.B. Approved for CA
Chassis
Frame TypeHigh Strength Steel
Front SuspensionTelescopic Fork
Rear SuspensionUnit Swing
Wheelbase1310 mm (51.6 inches)
Ground Clearance191 mm (7.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/70-12
Rear Tyre120/70-12
Front BrakesSingle disc. Wave disc.
Front Brake Ø190 mm (7.5 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Combined braking system (CBS)
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
WheelsCast aluminium
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight104.8 kg (231.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1126 HP/kg
Seat Height762 mm (30.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1140 mm (44.9 inches)
Overall Length1940 mm (76.4 inches)
Overall Width870 mm (34.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity5.19 litres (1.37 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsMatte Stealth Black, Matte White, Mint Green
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.