Positioned in Lexmoto's allround motorcycle lineup, the 2016 Lexmoto ZSB 125 relies on a 125 cc (7.6 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 10.6 HP (7.7 kW) at 9,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 9.5 Nm (7 lb-ft) at 7,000 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 5-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 84.8 HP per liter and a 2,000 rpm working window between peak torque (7,000 rpm) and peak power (9,000 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the ZSB 125 measures 124.5 kg (274 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.09 HP/kg (11.75 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 740 mm (29.1 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 1,295 mm (51 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 13-liter (3.4 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints, while factory top speed is listed at 90 km/h (56 mph).
Specific Output
84.8 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.09 HP/kg (11.75 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
7,000–9,000 rpm
Standover Height
740 mm (29.1 in)
Engine
Displacement125.0 ccm (7.63 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power10.6 HP (7.7 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque9.5 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.0 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression8.7:1
Bore x Stroke56.5 x 49.5 mm (2.2 x 1.9 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed90.0 km/h (55.9 mph)
Emission DetailsEuro 3
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionTwin shock absorber
Wheelbase1295 mm (51.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/90-18
Rear Tyre110/80-16
Front BrakesSingle disc. Hydraulic
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight124.5 kg (274.5 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0851 HP/kg
Seat Height740 mm (29.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.