Engineered by MZ for the cross - motocross motorcycle segment, the 2007 MZ 125 SX Sixdays 87 pairs a 124 cc (7.6 cu in) single cylinder, four-stroke architecture with road-focused gearing. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 14.8 HP (10.8 kW) at 9,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 11.7 Nm (8.6 lb-ft) at 8,500 rpm. With a specific output of 119.4 HP per liter and a 500 rpm working window between peak torque (8,500 rpm) and peak power (9,000 rpm), the engine character is reflecting a performance-oriented street tune that balances strong mid-range pull with an energetic top-end rush.
On the scales, the 125 SX Sixdays 87 measures 127.5 kg (281 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.12 HP/kg (8.61 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 860 mm (33.9 in) seat height — reflecting a long-travel chassis stance that favors ground clearance and off-pavement control, combined with a 1,440 mm (56.7 in) wheelbase engineered for balanced agility and highway composure. The 12.5-liter (3.3 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints, while factory top speed is listed at 175 km/h (109 mph).
Specific Output
119.4 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.12 HP/kg (8.61 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
8,500–9,000 rpm
Standover Height
860 mm (33.9 in)
Engine
Displacement124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power14.8 HP (10.8 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque11.7 Nm (1.2 kgf-m or 8.6 ft.lbs) @ 8500 RPM
Performance
Top Speed175.0 km/h (108.7 mph)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionRear monoshock
Wheelbase1440 mm (56.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/90-;21
Rear Tyre120/80-18
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight127.5 kg (281.1 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1157 HP/kg
Seat Height860 mm (33.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Fuel Capacity12.50 litres (3.30 US gallons)
Reserve Fuel3.50 litres (0.92 US gallons)
Other
Color OptionsWhite
Notes
Handprotectors engine protector (steel tube) green frame black engine covers silver rims.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.