The 2017 Polaris Sportsman 570 SP is a atv motorcycle manufactured by Polaris, equipped with a 567.0 ccm (34.60 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 44.0 HP (32.1 kW)), paired with a Automatic transmission and shaft drive (cardan) (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 331.0 kg (729.7 pounds), seat height of 870 mm (34.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 17.00 litres (4.49 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2017 Polaris Sportsman 570 SP side by side against rival models in the ATV lineup.
Engine
Displacement567.0 ccm (34.60 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power44.0 HP (32.1 kW))
Fuel SystemInjection. EFI
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveShaft drive (cardan) (final drive)
DrivelineAutomatic PVT P/R/N/L/H; Shaft
Chassis
Front SuspensionDual A-arm
Front Travel208 mm (8.2 inches)
Rear SuspensionDual A-arm, IRS
Rear Travel241 mm (9.5 inches)
Wheelbase1283 mm (50.5 inches)
Ground Clearance279 mm (11.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre26/8-14
Rear Tyre26/10-14
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Hydraulic.
WheelsCast Aluminum
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight331.0 kg (729.7 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1329 HP/kg
Seat Height870 mm (34.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1218 mm (48.0 inches)
Overall Length2108 mm (83.0 inches)
Overall Width1219 mm (48.0 inches)
Fuel Capacity17.00 litres (4.49 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsSunset Red, Stealth Black, Hunter Edition Polaris Pursuit Camo
InstrumentsDigital Gauge, Speedometer, Odometer, Tachometer, Two Tripmeters, Hour Meter, Clock, Service Time, Diagnostic Indicator, Gear Indicator, Fuel Gauge, Hi-Temp/Low-Batt Lights, DC Outlet
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.