US$ 2650. MSRP depends on country, taxes, accessories, etc.
User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
36/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.13 hp/kg
Torque
15 Nm
Engine
199 ccm
Technical Overview
2008 Qlink XF 200 SM Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
At the heart of the 2008 Qlink XF 200 SM super motard motorcycle, Qlink features a 199 cc (12.1 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke configuration. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 15.4 HP (11.2 kW) while maximum torque reaches 14.5 Nm (10.7 lb-ft) at 8,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 5-speed gearbox. With a specific output of 77.4 HP per liter, the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the XF 200 SM measures 122.9 kg (271 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.13 HP/kg (7.98 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 787 mm (31 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,405 mm (55.3 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 10.59-liter (2.8 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Specific Output
77.4 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.13 HP/kg (7.98 kg/HP)
Standover Height
787 mm (31 in)
Engine
Displacement199.0 ccm (12.14 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power15.4 HP (11.2 kW))
Torque14.5 Nm (1.5 kgf-m or 10.7 ft.lbs) @ 8500 RPM
Compression9.4:1
Bore x Stroke66.0 x 58.2 mm (2.6 x 2.3 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor. Mikuni
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Chassis
Front SuspensionHydraulic (Oil-Damped)
Rear SuspensionSpring Shock Absorber
Wheelbase1405 mm (55.3 inches)
Ground Clearance269 mm (10.6 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/70-17
Rear Tyre130/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight122.9 kg (271.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1253 HP/kg
Seat Height787 mm (31.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.