Positioned in Senke's allround motorcycle lineup, the 2023 Senke SK150-8 relies on a 162 cc (9.9 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, two-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 12.6 HP (9.2 kW) at 8,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 12.5 Nm (9.2 lb-ft) at 5,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 6-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 77.8 HP per liter and a 2,500 rpm working window between peak torque (5,500 rpm) and peak power (8,000 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the SK150-8 measures 118.5 kg (261 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.11 HP/kg (9.4 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 740 mm (29.1 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 1,295 mm (51 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry.
Specific Output
77.8 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.11 HP/kg (9.4 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
5,500–8,000 rpm
Standover Height
740 mm (29.1 in)
Engine
Displacement162.0 ccm (9.89 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, two-stroke
Power12.6 HP (9.2 kW)) @ 8000 RPM
Torque12.5 Nm (1.3 kgf-m or 9.2 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression9.8:1
Bore x Stroke62.0 x 53.8 mm (2.4 x 2.1 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionC.D.I
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet multi-plate
Performance
Top Speed95.0 km/h (59.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption2.00 litres/100 km (50.0 km/l or 117.61 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases46.4 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic fork
Rear SuspensionTwin shocks
Wheelbase1295 mm (51.0 inches)
Ground Clearance160 mm (6.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/90-18
Rear Tyre110/90-16
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight118.5 kg (261.2 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1064 HP/kg
Seat Height740 mm (29.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.