User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
34/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.08 hp/kg
Torque
10 Nm
Engine
125 ccm
Technical Overview
2007 TVS Victor Edge Key Specifications & Summary
The 2007 TVS Victor Edge is a classic motorcycle manufactured by TVS, equipped with a 124.8 ccm (7.62 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 9.1 HP (6.6 kW)) @ 7000 RPM and peak torque of 10.0 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.4 ft.lbs) @ 4000 RPM, paired with a 4-speed transmission.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 117.0 kg (257.9 pounds), fuel capacity of 11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2007 TVS Victor Edge side by side against rival models in the Classic lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.8 ccm (7.62 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power9.1 HP (6.6 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque10.0 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.4 ft.lbs) @ 4000 RPM
Bore x Stroke54.5 x 53.5 mm (2.1 x 2.1 inches)
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox4-speed
Chassis
Front SuspensionTelescopic Oil-Damped, 105 mm Front Suspensions
Front Travel105 mm (4.1 inches)
Rear SuspensionNitro GAS3 Shock Absorbers, Co-axial Spring with 5 Step Adjustable Preload, 75 mm at Rear
Rear Travel75 mm (3.0 inches)
Wheelbase1240 mm (48.8 inches)
Ground Clearance165 mm (6.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre40/60-90
Rear Tyre40/60-90
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight117.0 kg (257.9 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0775 HP/kg
Overall Length2002 mm (78.8 inches)
Overall Width700 mm (27.6 inches)
Fuel Capacity11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons)
Other
StarterKick
Color OptionsRed Gold, Black Blue, Blue Gold, Silver Blue, Black Copper
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.