User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
37/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.11 hp/kg
Top Speed
101 km/h
Torque
15 Nm
Engine
200 ccm
Technical Overview
2006 Zongshen Sierra 200 Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
Engineered by Zongshen for the enduro - offroad motorcycle segment, the 2006 Zongshen Sierra 200 utilizes a 200 cc (12.2 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 14.7 HP (10.7 kW) at 7,500 rpm while maximum torque reaches 14.5 Nm (10.7 lb-ft) at 6,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 5-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 73.5 HP per liter and a 1,000 rpm working window between peak torque (6,500 rpm) and peak power (7,500 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the Sierra 200 measures 135.2 kg (298 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.11 HP/kg (9.2 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 826 mm (32.5 in) seat height — resulting in a taller command-style riding posture suited to medium-to-tall inseams, combined with a 1,346 mm (53 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 7.94-liter (2.1 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 2.83 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 281 km (175 miles) between fill-ups, while factory top speed is listed at 101 km/h (63 mph).
Specific Output
73.5 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.11 HP/kg (9.2 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
6,500–7,500 rpm
Theoretical Range
~281 km (175 mi)
Engine
Displacement200.0 ccm (12.20 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power14.7 HP (10.7 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque14.5 Nm (1.5 kgf-m or 10.7 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionCDI
LubricationWet Sump
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet plate
Performance
Top Speed101.4 km/h (63.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption2.83 litres/100 km (35.3 km/l or 83.12 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases65.7 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
ExhaustSteel pipe and muffler with chrome heat shield
Chassis
Frame TypeSteel
Front SuspensionInverted hydraulic forks
Rear SuspensionMonoshock, non-adjustable
Wheelbase1346 mm (53.0 inches)
Ground Clearance251 mm (9.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre3.00-18
Rear Tyre130/90-15
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø254 mm (10.0 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø127 mm (5.0 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight135.2 kg (298.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1088 HP/kg
Seat Height826 mm (32.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.