The 2022 Ajs 71 Desert Scrambler 125 is a allround motorcycle manufactured by Ajs, equipped with a 124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 9.8 HP (7.2 kW)) @ 9000 RPM and peak torque of 9.5 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.0 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 126.0 kg (277.8 pounds), seat height of 760 mm (29.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 13.50 litres (3.57 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2022 Ajs 71 Desert Scrambler 125 side by side against rival models in the Allround lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power9.8 HP (7.2 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque9.5 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.0 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Compression10.0:1
Bore x Stroke54.0 x 54.0 mm (2.1 x 2.1 inches)
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet, multiplate
Performance
Top Speed96.6 km/h (60.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption2.20 litres/100 km (45.5 km/l or 106.92 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases51.0 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEuro 5
Chassis
Frame TypeSteel
Front SuspensionUSD fork
Wheelbase1340 mm (52.8 inches)
Ground Clearance200 mm (7.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/70-17
Rear Tyre130/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc. Combined Braking System
Front Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø210 mm (8.3 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.126.0 kg (277.8 pounds)
Seat Height760 mm (29.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1100 mm (43.3 inches)
Overall Length2060 mm (81.1 inches)
Overall Width830 mm (32.7 inches)
Fuel Capacity13.50 litres (3.57 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsForged Black, Blazing Orange, Sundown Metallic Red
Warranty2 Years
Notes
Sold in the UK. Based on the AJS Cadwell/Tempest platform.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.