The 2022 Aprilia RS 660 35kW is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Aprilia, equipped with a 659.0 ccm (40.21 cubic inches) displacement unit (Twin, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 46.9 HP (34.3 kW)) @ 6000 RPM and peak torque of 67.0 Nm (6.8 kgf-m or 49.4 ft.lbs) @ 8500 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 169.0 kg (372.6 pounds), seat height of 820 mm (32.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 15.00 litres (3.96 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2022 Aprilia RS 660 35kW side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement659.0 ccm (40.21 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Power46.9 HP (34.3 kW)) @ 6000 RPM
Torque67.0 Nm (6.8 kgf-m or 49.4 ft.lbs) @ 8500 RPM
Compression13.5:1
Bore x Stroke81.0 x 63.9 mm (3.2 x 2.5 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. Airbox with front dynamic air intakes, two Ø48-mm throttle bodies
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchMulti-plate wet clutch with mechanical slip system
Driveline17/43 chain
Performance
Top Speed235.0 km/h (146.0 mph)
Fuel Consumption4.90 litres/100 km (20.4 km/l or 48.00 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases113.7 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEuro 5
Chassis
Frame TypeAluminium dual beam chassis with removable seat support subframe
Rake24.1°
Trail104 mm (4.1 inches)
Front SuspensionKayaba 41-mm stanchion fork, aluminium radial calliper mounting bracket. Adjustable spring preload and rebound damping.
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear SuspensionAluminium asymmetric swingarm. Adjustable monoshock in spring reload, rebound braking
Rear Travel130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheelbase1370 mm (53.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre180/55-ZR17
Front BrakesDouble disc. ABS. Brembo
Front Brake Ø320 mm (12.6 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS. Brembo.
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
WheelsPirelli Diablo Rosso Corsa tires
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight169.0 kg (372.6 pounds)
Weight incl.183.0 kg (403.4 pounds)
Power/Weight0.2778 HP/kg
Seat Height820 mm (32.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.