The 2022 Bajaj Dominar 250 is a allround motorcycle manufactured by Bajaj, equipped with a 248.8 ccm (15.18 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 26.6 HP (19.4 kW)) @ 8500 RPM and peak torque of 31.9 Nm (3.2 kgf-m or 23.5 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 180.0 kg (396.8 pounds), seat height of 800 mm (31.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 13.00 litres (3.43 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2022 Bajaj Dominar 250 side by side against rival models in the Allround lineup.
Engine
Displacement248.8 ccm (15.18 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsTwin spark
Power26.6 HP (19.4 kW)) @ 8500 RPM
Torque31.9 Nm (3.2 kgf-m or 23.5 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet, Multiplate, Assist and Slipper
Chassis
Frame TypeBeam type perimeter
Front SuspensionTelescopic USD forks, 37mm
Front Travel135 mm (5.3 inches)
Rear SuspensionMulti-step adjustable Monoshocks with Nitrox
Rear Travel110 mm (4.3 inches)
Wheelbase1453 mm (57.2 inches)
Ground Clearance157 mm (6.2 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/80-17
Rear Tyre130/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc. ABS.
Front Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS.
Rear Brake Ø230 mm (9.1 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.180.0 kg (396.8 pounds)
Seat Height800 mm (31.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1112 mm (43.8 inches)
Overall Length2156 mm (84.9 inches)
Overall Width836 mm (32.9 inches)
Fuel Capacity13.00 litres (3.43 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsRacing Red/Matt Silver, Citrus Rush/matt Silver, Black/Matt Silver
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.