The 2022 Bajaj Pulsar NS160 is a allround motorcycle manufactured by Bajaj, equipped with a 160.3 ccm (9.78 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with oil & air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 17.0 HP (12.4 kW)) @ 9000 RPM and peak torque of 14.6 Nm (1.5 kgf-m or 10.8 ft.lbs) @ 7250 RPM and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 151.0 kg (332.9 pounds), fuel capacity of 12.00 litres (3.17 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2022 Bajaj Pulsar NS160 side by side against rival models in the Allround lineup.
Engine
Displacement160.3 ccm (9.78 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsDigital triple spark
Power17.0 HP (12.4 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque14.6 Nm (1.5 kgf-m or 10.8 ft.lbs) @ 7250 RPM
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. DTS-i FI
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
CoolingOil & air
Transmission
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Frame TypePressed steel perimeter
Front SuspensionTelescopic with Anti-friction Bush
Rear SuspensionNitrox Mono Shock Absorber with canister
Wheelbase1372 mm (54.0 inches)
Ground Clearance177 mm (7.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/90-17
Rear Tyre120/80-17
Front BrakesSingle disc. ABS
Front Brake Ø260 mm (10.2 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø230 mm (9.1 inches)
Wheels10 spoke, Alloy
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.151.0 kg (332.9 pounds)
Overall Height1060 mm (41.7 inches)
Overall Length2017 mm (79.4 inches)
Overall Width804 mm (31.6 inches)
Fuel Capacity12.00 litres (3.17 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsPewter Grey, Burnt Red, Metallic Pearl White
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.