Positioned in BamX's minibike, cross motorcycle lineup, the 2009 BamX BX125-DB2 Renegade utilizes a 124 cc (7.6 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke layout. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 6.5 HP (4.7 kW) while maximum torque reaches 8.5 Nm (6.3 lb-ft) at 5,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 4-speed gearbox. With a specific output of 52.4 HP per liter, the engine character is prioritizing low-RPM tractability, mechanical longevity and relaxed throttle response over peak redline numbers.
On the scales, the BX125-DB2 Renegade measures 56.7 kg (125 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.11 HP/kg (8.72 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 762 mm (30 in) seat height — giving shorter riders and urban commuters confident flat-foot reach at traffic stops, combined with a 1,041 mm (41 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry.
Specific Output
52.4 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.11 HP/kg (8.72 kg/HP)
Standover Height
762 mm (30 in)
Engine
Displacement124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power6.5 HP (4.7 kW))
Torque8.5 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.3 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Bore x Stroke52.4 x 57.0 mm (2.1 x 2.2 inches)
Fuel SystemCarburettor
LubricationPressure/Splash
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox4-speed
Chassis
Front SuspensionDual Front Inverted Forks
Rear SuspensionSwing Arm, Mono Shock
Wheelbase1041 mm (41.0 inches)
Ground Clearance305 mm (12.0 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre2.50-10
Rear Tyre2.75-10
Front BrakesSingle disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight56.7 kg (125.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1147 HP/kg
Seat Height762 mm (30.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.