The 2020 Bmw G 310 GS is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Bmw, equipped with a 313.0 ccm (19.10 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 33.5 HP (24.5 kW)) @ 9500 RPM and peak torque of 28.0 Nm (2.9 kgf-m or 20.7 ft.lbs) @ 7500 RPM.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a seat height of 835 mm (32.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2020 Bmw G 310 GS side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement313.0 ccm (19.10 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power33.5 HP (24.5 kW)) @ 9500 RPM
Torque28.0 Nm (2.9 kgf-m or 20.7 ft.lbs) @ 7500 RPM
Compression10.9:1
Bore x Stroke80.0 x 62.1 mm (3.1 x 2.4 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
ClutchWet multi-plate
Performance
Top Speed143.0 km/h (88.9 mph)
Fuel Consumption3.30 litres/100 km (30.3 km/l or 71.28 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases76.6 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEuro 4
Chassis
Frame TypeTubular space
Front SuspensionUpside-down telescopic fork, Ø 41mm
Rear SuspensionCast aluminium dual swing arm
Wheelbase1420 mm (55.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø300 mm (11.8 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS
Rear Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Seat Height835 mm (32.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1230 mm (48.4 inches)
Overall Length2075 mm (81.7 inches)
Overall Width880 mm (34.6 inches)
Fuel Capacity11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsStrato Blue Metallic, Pearl White Metallic, Cosmic Black One
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.