The 2001 Cagiva Canyon 500 is a enduro - offroad motorcycle manufactured by Cagiva, equipped with a 498.0 ccm (30.39 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 34.0 HP (24.8 kW)) @ 6500 RPM and peak torque of 39.0 Nm (4.0 kgf-m or 28.8 ft.lbs) @ 5200 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 165.0 kg (363.8 pounds), seat height of 795 mm (31.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 20.00 litres (5.28 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2001 Cagiva Canyon 500 side by side against rival models in the Enduro - Offroad lineup.
Engine
Displacement498.0 ccm (30.39 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power34.0 HP (24.8 kW)) @ 6500 RPM
Torque39.0 Nm (4.0 kgf-m or 28.8 ft.lbs) @ 5200 RPM
Bore x Stroke92.8 x 73.6 mm (3.7 x 2.9 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed150.0 km/h (93.2 mph)
Chassis
Front Travel170 mm (6.7 inches)
Rear Travel170 mm (6.7 inches)
Wheelbase1463 mm (57.6 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/90-19
Rear Tyre140/80-17
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø296 mm (11.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight165.0 kg (363.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.2061 HP/kg
Seat Height795 mm (31.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.