The 2001 Cagiva V-Raptor 650 is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Cagiva, equipped with a 645.0 ccm (39.36 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 70.0 HP (51.1 kW)) @ 9000 RPM and peak torque of 63.0 Nm (6.4 kgf-m or 46.5 ft.lbs) @ 7400 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 185.0 kg (407.9 pounds), seat height of 775 mm (30.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 19.00 litres (5.02 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2001 Cagiva V-Raptor 650 side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement645.0 ccm (39.36 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Power70.0 HP (51.1 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque63.0 Nm (6.4 kgf-m or 46.5 ft.lbs) @ 7400 RPM
Bore x Stroke81.0 x 62.6 mm (3.2 x 2.5 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed200.0 km/h (124.3 mph)
Chassis
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear Travel130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheelbase1440 mm (56.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre160/60-ZR17
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø298 mm (11.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight185.0 kg (407.9 pounds)
Power/Weight0.3784 HP/kg
Seat Height775 mm (30.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.