US$ 3895. MSRP depends on country, taxes, accessories, etc.
User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
41/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.14 hp/kg
Top Speed
135 km/h
Torque
23 Nm
Engine
249 ccm
Technical Overview
2017 California Scooter RX3 Technical Analysis & Specification Breakdown
Built around California Scooter's touring motorcycle platform, the 2017 California Scooter RX3 relies on a 249 cc (15.2 cu in) liquid-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 24.8 HP (18.1 kW) at 9,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 22.5 Nm (16.6 lb-ft) at 7,000 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 6-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 99.6 HP per liter and a 2,000 rpm working window between peak torque (7,000 rpm) and peak power (9,000 rpm), the engine character is reflecting a performance-oriented street tune that balances strong mid-range pull with an energetic top-end rush.
On the scales, the RX3 measures 175.1 kg (386 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.14 HP/kg (7.06 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 795 mm (31.3 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,400 mm (55.1 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 15.9-liter (4.2 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints, while factory top speed is listed at 135 km/h (84 mph).
Specific Output
99.6 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.14 HP/kg (7.06 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
7,000–9,000 rpm
Standover Height
795 mm (31.3 in)
Engine
Displacement249.0 ccm (15.19 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsBalancer shaft
Power24.8 HP (18.1 kW)) @ 9000 RPM
Torque22.5 Nm (2.3 kgf-m or 16.6 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression11.5:1
Bore x Stroke77.0 x 53.6 mm (3.0 x 2.1 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. Delphi EFI
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionCDI
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed135.2 km/h (84.0 mph)
Chassis
Frame Type2mm thick polygonal steel
Rake27.0°
Front Suspension37mm inverted fork,
Front Travel130 mm (5.1 inches)
Rear SuspensionPreload adjustable monoshock
Rear Travel142 mm (5.6 inches)
Wheelbase1400 mm (55.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/90-18
Rear Tyre120/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc. Two-piston calipers.
Front Brake Ø262 mm (10.3 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Two-piston calipers.
Rear Brake Ø258 mm (10.2 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight175.1 kg (386.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1416 HP/kg
Seat Height795 mm (31.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Fuel Capacity15.90 litres (4.20 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsOrange, White, Red, Silver
Carrying CapacityHard saddlebags. Top box.
Warranty2 years unlimited mileage. The first year is parts and labor, the second year is parts only.
Notes
Small windscreen. Model sometimes CSC RX-3 Cyclone. Made in China.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.