Engineered by CCM for the super motard motorcycle segment, the 2016 CCM GP450 relies on a 449.5 cc (27.4 cu in) liquid-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 40.2 HP (29.4 kW) at 7,000 rpm while maximum torque reaches 42.8 Nm (31.6 lb-ft) at 6,500 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 5-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 89.4 HP per liter and a 500 rpm working window between peak torque (6,500 rpm) and peak power (7,000 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the GP450 measures 125.5 kg (277 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.32 HP/kg (3.12 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 890 mm (35 in) seat height — reflecting a long-travel chassis stance that favors ground clearance and off-pavement control, combined with a 1,510 mm (59.4 in) wheelbase engineered for balanced agility and highway composure. The 20-liter (5.3 US gal) fuel tank paired with a rated consumption of 4.5 L/100 km provides an estimated theoretical range of roughly 444 km (276 miles) between fill-ups, while factory top speed is listed at 145 km/h (90 mph).
Within MotoLibrary's CCM archive, this model family spans 2 indexed model years from 2014 to 2016, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
89.4 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.32 HP/kg (3.12 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
6,500–7,000 rpm
Theoretical Range
~444 km (276 mi)
Engine
Displacement449.5 ccm (27.43 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsTitanium valves
Power40.2 HP (29.4 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque42.8 Nm (4.4 kgf-m or 31.6 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Compression12.0:1
Bore x Stroke98.0 x 59.6 mm (3.9 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionElectronic ignition (CDI)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchMultiple-disc, wet, Cable operated
Performance
Top Speed145.0 km/h (90.1 mph)
Fuel Consumption4.50 litres/100 km (22.2 km/l or 52.27 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases104.4 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission Details104.4 CO2 g/km – Euro3
Chassis
Frame TypeForged Aluminium, machined finish.
Rake26.8°
Trail108 mm (4.3 inches)
Front Suspension47mm Dia Upside Down forks, Rebound damping 18 stages, compression 12 stages
Front Travel245 mm (9.6 inches)
Rear SuspensionCast Aluminium swingarm and linkage system, shock absorber with Pre load adjustment, 12 damping stages, 24 compression stages.
Rear Travel250 mm (9.8 inches)
Wheelbase1510 mm (59.4 inches)
Ground Clearance360 mm (14.2 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/90-21
Rear Tyre120/90-18
Front BrakesSingle disc. Brembo calliper
Front Brake Ø320 mm (12.6 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. Brembo calliper
Rear Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
WheelsDunlop Trailmax tires
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight125.5 kg (276.7 pounds)
Power/Weight0.3206 HP/kg
Seat Height890 mm (35.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Alt. Seat Height925 mm (36.4 inches) If adjustable, highest setting.
Overall Height1475 mm (58.1 inches)
Overall Length2170 mm (85.4 inches)
Fuel Capacity20.00 litres (5.28 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsBlack
Electrical12 Volt
Carrying CapacityLeft and Right hand lockable panniers
Notes
CCM is an abbreviation of Clews Competition Motorcycles, a British motorcycle manufacturer founded when BSA´s Competition Department collapsed in 1971.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.