The 2001 Daelim VT 125 Evolution is a custom - cruiser motorcycle manufactured by Daelim, equipped with a 124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 13.0 HP (9.5 kW)) and peak torque of 10.0 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.4 ft.lbs), paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 144.0 kg (317.5 pounds), seat height of 710 mm (28.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 12.00 litres (3.17 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2001 Daelim VT 125 Evolution side by side against rival models in the Custom - Cruiser lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power13.0 HP (9.5 kW))
Torque10.0 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.4 ft.lbs)
Bore x Stroke56.5 x 49.5 mm (2.2 x 1.9 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed112.0 km/h (69.6 mph)
Chassis
Wheelbase1500 mm (59.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/90-18
Rear Tyre130/90-15
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø276 mm (10.9 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight144.0 kg (317.5 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0903 HP/kg
Seat Height710 mm (28.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.