User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
52/100Balanced
Power/Weight
0.42 hp/kg
Torque
76 Nm
Engine
904 ccm
Technical Overview
2001 Ducati 900 SS Nuda Key Specifications & Summary
The 2001 Ducati 900 SS Nuda is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Ducati, equipped with a 904.0 ccm (55.16 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 79.0 HP (57.7 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 76.0 Nm (7.7 kgf-m or 56.1 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 188.0 kg (414.5 pounds), seat height of 815 mm (32.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 16.00 litres (4.23 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2001 Ducati 900 SS Nuda side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement904.0 ccm (55.16 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Power79.0 HP (57.7 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque76.0 Nm (7.7 kgf-m or 56.1 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Bore x Stroke92.0 x 68.0 mm (3.6 x 2.7 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemInjection
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear Travel136 mm (5.4 inches)
Wheelbase1395 mm (54.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-ZR17
Rear Tyre170/60-ZR17
Front BrakesDual disc
Front Brake Ø320 mm (12.6 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø245 mm (9.6 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight188.0 kg (414.5 pounds)
Power/Weight0.4202 HP/kg
Seat Height815 mm (32.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.