The 2001 Ducati Monster 750 is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Ducati, equipped with a 748.0 ccm (45.64 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 62.0 HP (45.3 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 63.0 Nm (6.4 kgf-m or 46.5 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 178.0 kg (392.4 pounds), seat height of 770 mm (30.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 16.00 litres (4.23 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2001 Ducati Monster 750 side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement748.0 ccm (45.64 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Power62.0 HP (45.3 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque63.0 Nm (6.4 kgf-m or 46.5 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Bore x Stroke88.0 x 61.5 mm (3.5 x 2.4 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed195.0 km/h (121.2 mph)
Chassis
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear Travel144 mm (5.7 inches)
Wheelbase1430 mm (56.3 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/60-ZR17
Rear Tyre160/60-ZR17
Front BrakesDual disc
Front Brake Ø320 mm (12.6 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø245 mm (9.6 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight178.0 kg (392.4 pounds)
Power/Weight0.3483 HP/kg
Seat Height770 mm (30.3 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.