User Rating: /5 · No user ratings yet✓ Your rating was saved
MotoLibrary Score
41/100Commuter
Power/Weight
0.13 hp/kg
Top Speed
120 km/h
Torque
35 Nm
Engine
499 ccm
Technical Overview
2001 Enfield Bullet 500 Standard Key Specifications & Summary
The 2001 Enfield Bullet 500 Standard is a classic motorcycle manufactured by Enfield, equipped with a 499.0 ccm (30.45 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 22.0 HP (16.1 kW)) @ 5500 RPM and peak torque of 35.0 Nm (3.6 kgf-m or 25.8 ft.lbs) @ 3000 RPM, paired with a 4-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 170.0 kg (374.8 pounds), seat height of 760 mm (29.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 14.50 litres (3.83 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2001 Enfield Bullet 500 Standard side by side against rival models in the Classic lineup.
Engine
Displacement499.0 ccm (30.45 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power22.0 HP (16.1 kW)) @ 5500 RPM
Torque35.0 Nm (3.6 kgf-m or 25.8 ft.lbs) @ 3000 RPM
Bore x Stroke84.0 x 90.0 mm (3.3 x 3.5 inches)
Valves/Cylinder2
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Transmission
Gearbox4-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Performance
Top Speed120.0 km/h (74.6 mph)
Chassis
Front Travel150 mm (5.9 inches)
Rear Travel130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheelbase1375 mm (54.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/90-19
Rear Tyre100/90-19
Front BrakesExpanding brake
Front Brake Ø180 mm (7.1 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake
Rear Brake Ø155 mm (6.1 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight170.0 kg (374.8 pounds)
Power/Weight0.1294 HP/kg
Seat Height760 mm (29.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.