The 2005 Harley-Davidson FLSTSCI Softail Springer Classic is a custom - cruiser motorcycle manufactured by Harley-Davidson, equipped with a 1449.0 ccm (88.42 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a peak torque of 104.0 Nm (10.6 kgf-m or 76.7 ft.lbs) @ 3750 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 322.0 kg (709.9 pounds), seat height of 658 mm (25.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 18.90 litres (4.99 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2005 Harley-Davidson FLSTSCI Softail Springer Classic side by side against rival models in the Custom - Cruiser lineup.
Engine
Displacement1449.0 ccm (88.42 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Torque104.0 Nm (10.6 kgf-m or 76.7 ft.lbs) @ 3750 RPM
Compression8.8:1
Bore x Stroke95.3 x 101.6 mm (3.8 x 4.0 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection. Electronic Sequential Port Fuel Injection (ESPFI )
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchMulti-plate clutch with diaphragm spring in oil bath
Performance
ExhaustCrossover duals
Chassis
Rake32.0°
Wheelbase1630 mm (64.2 inches)
Ground Clearance125 mm (4.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front TyreMT90-B16
Rear Tyre150/80-B16
Front BrakesDouble disc
Front Brake Ø292 mm (11.5 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø292 mm (11.5 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight322.0 kg (709.9 pounds)
Seat Height658 mm (25.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Length2400 mm (94.5 inches)
Fuel Capacity18.90 litres (4.99 US gallons)
Other
Color OptionsVivid black, black cherry pearl, black pearl, rich sunglo blue, two-tone chopper blue pearl and brilliant silver pearl, two-tone vivid black and lava red sunglo
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.