The 2005 Harley-Davidson FXSTDI Softail Deuce is a custom - cruiser motorcycle manufactured by Harley-Davidson, equipped with a 1449.0 ccm (88.42 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a peak torque of 101.0 Nm (10.3 kgf-m or 74.5 ft.lbs) @ 3800 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 292.0 kg (643.7 pounds), seat height of 660 mm (26.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 18.50 litres (4.89 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2005 Harley-Davidson FXSTDI Softail Deuce side by side against rival models in the Custom - Cruiser lineup.
Engine
Displacement1449.0 ccm (88.42 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsV2, four-stroke
Torque101.0 Nm (10.3 kgf-m or 74.5 ft.lbs) @ 3800 RPM
Compression8.8:1
Bore x Stroke95.3 x 101.6 mm (3.8 x 4.0 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection. Electronic Sequential Port Fuel Injection (ESPFI )
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchMulti-plate clutch with diaphragm spring in oil bath
Performance
ExhaustOver/under shotgun with shorty duals
Chassis
Rake32.0°
Wheelbase1690 mm (66.5 inches)
Ground Clearance142 mm (5.6 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Rear Tyre160/70-17
Front BrakesDouble disc
Front Brake Ø292 mm (11.5 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø292 mm (11.5 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight292.0 kg (643.7 pounds)
Seat Height660 mm (26.0 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Length2424 mm (95.4 inches)
Fuel Capacity18.50 litres (4.89 US gallons)
Other
Color OptionsVivid black, brilliant silver pearl, sierra red pearl, chopper blue pearl, lava red sunglo, glacier white pearl, two-tone rich sunglo blue and chopper blue pearl, two-tone black cherry pearl and black pearl, two-tone smokey gold pearl and vivid black, two
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.