The 2024 Harley-Davidson Nightster is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Harley-Davidson, equipped with a 978.4 ccm (59.70 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 91.0 HP (66.4 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 94.9 Nm (9.7 kgf-m or 70.0 ft.lbs) @ 5750 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 209.6 kg (462.0 pounds), seat height of 688 mm (27.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 11.73 litres (3.10 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2024 Harley-Davidson Nightster side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement978.4 ccm (59.70 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsRevolution Max 975 engine
Power91.0 HP (66.4 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque94.9 Nm (9.7 kgf-m or 70.0 ft.lbs) @ 5750 RPM
Compression12.1:1
Bore x Stroke97.0 x 66.0 mm (3.8 x 2.6 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection. Electronic Sequential Port Fuel Injection (ESPFI)
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchMulti-plate with diaphragm spring in oil bath
Performance
Fuel Consumption4.52 litres/100 km (22.1 km/l or 52.04 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases104.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Rear SuspensionRear suspension is dual outboard, direct-acting (no linkage) emulsion technology shock absorbers with coil springs and a threaded collar for pre-load adjustment.
Wheelbase1557 mm (61.3 inches)
Ground Clearance114 mm (4.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/90-19
Rear Tyre150/80-B16
Front BrakesSingle disc. ABS. Axially mounted, 4-piston caliper
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake). ABS. Floating, single piston caliper
WheelsAluminum cast, satin black wheels. Dunlop Harley-Davidson Series Bias Blackwall tires.
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight209.6 kg (462.0 pounds)
Weight incl.218.2 kg (481.0 pounds)
Power/Weight0.4342 HP/kg
Seat Height688 mm (27.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Length2271 mm (89.4 inches)
Fuel Capacity11.73 litres (3.10 US gallons)
Oil Capacity4.50 litres (4.76 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsVivid Black, Billiard gray
Instruments4 inch colour TFT display with speedometer, gear, odometer, fuel level, clock, trip, ambient temp, low temp alert, side stand down alert, TIP over alert, cruise, range and tachometer indication BT capable - phone pairing to access phone calls, music, navigation
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.