The 2025 Harley-Davidson Road Glide 3 is a touring motorcycle manufactured by Harley-Davidson, equipped with a 1868.2 ccm (114.00 cubic inches) displacement unit (V2, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 90.0 HP (65.7 kW)) @ 4750 RPM and peak torque of 161.4 Nm (16.5 kgf-m or 119.0 ft.lbs) @ 2750 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 509.8 kg (1,124.0 pounds), seat height of 673 mm (26.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 22.71 litres (6.00 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2025 Harley-Davidson Road Glide 3 side by side against rival models in the Touring lineup.
Engine
Displacement1868.2 ccm (114.00 cubic inches)
Engine TypeV2, four-stroke
Engine DetailsMilwaukee-Eight™ 114
Power90.0 HP (65.7 kW)) @ 4750 RPM
Torque161.4 Nm (16.5 kgf-m or 119.0 ft.lbs) @ 2750 RPM
Compression10.5:1
Bore x Stroke102.0 x 114.3 mm (4.0 x 4.5 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection. Electronic Sequential Port Fuel Injection
LubricationDry sump
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
ClutchMulti-plate with diaphragm spring in oil bath
DrivelineChain, 34/46 ratio primary drive
Performance
Fuel Consumption5.47 litres/100 km (18.3 km/l or 43.00 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases126.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Seat Height673 mm (26.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Length2616 mm (103.0 inches)
Overall Width1405 mm (55.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity22.71 litres (6.00 US gallons)
Oil Capacity4.70 litres (4.97 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsVivid Black, Billiard Gray, Whiskey Fire, Blue Burst
InstrumentsFull Color TFT. Speedometer, tachometer, fuel, and voltage gauges; display features odometer, trip A, trip B, range to empty, gear indicator
LightDual halogen headlight
Carrying CapacityHard saddle bags, 2.0 cu ft volume
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.