The 2024 Hero Destini 125 Xtec is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Hero, equipped with a 124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 9.0 HP (6.6 kW)) @ 7000 RPM and peak torque of 10.4 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 7.7 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM, paired with a Automatic transmission and shaft drive (cardan) (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 113.0 kg (249.1 pounds), seat height of 778 mm (30.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 5.00 litres (1.32 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2024 Hero Destini 125 Xtec side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.6 ccm (7.60 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power9.0 HP (6.6 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque10.4 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 7.7 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Fuel SystemInjection
IgnitionECU
CoolingAir
Transmission
GearboxAutomatic
Final DriveShaft drive (cardan) (final drive)
ClutchDry centrifugal
DrivelineVariomatic
Chassis
Frame TypeHigh rigidity under bone
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks
Rear SuspensionUnit Swing with Spring Loaded Hydraulic Damper
Wheelbase1245 mm (49.0 inches)
Ground Clearance155 mm (6.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/100-10
Rear Tyre90/100-10
Front BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Front Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
WheelsAlloy rims
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.113.0 kg (249.1 pounds)
Seat Height778 mm (30.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1154 mm (45.4 inches)
Overall Length1809 mm (71.2 inches)
Overall Width729 mm (28.7 inches)
Fuel Capacity5.00 litres (1.32 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsMatte Black, Nobel Red, Chestnut Brown, Matte Ray Silver, Pearl Silver White
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.