The 2024 Hero Glamour is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Hero, equipped with a 124.8 ccm (7.62 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 11.7 HP (8.5 kW)) @ 7000 RPM and peak torque of 10.4 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 7.6 ft.lbs) @ 4000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 125.0 kg (275.6 pounds), seat height of 793 mm (31.2 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 12.00 litres (3.17 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2024 Hero Glamour side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.8 ccm (7.62 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power11.7 HP (8.5 kW)) @ 7000 RPM
Torque10.4 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 7.6 ft.lbs) @ 4000 RPM
Compression9.1:1
Bore x Stroke52.4 x 57.8 mm (2.1 x 2.3 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
IgnitionAMI
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchMultiplate, wet
Chassis
Frame TypeTubular double cradle
Front SuspensionTelescopic Hydraulic Fork, 30 mm
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear SuspensionSwing arm with hydraulic shock absorber
Rear Travel81 mm (3.2 inches)
Wheelbase1265 mm (49.8 inches)
Ground Clearance150 mm (5.9 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre80/100-18
Rear Tyre100/80-18
Front BrakesSingle disc. Optional drum, 130 mm
Front Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake). Internal expanding shoe type
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
WheelsBlack 5-spoke alloy wheels
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.125.0 kg (275.6 pounds)
Seat Height793 mm (31.2 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1070 mm (42.1 inches)
Overall Length2005 mm (78.9 inches)
Overall Width735 mm (28.9 inches)
Fuel Capacity12.00 litres (3.17 US gallons)
Reserve Fuel1.00 litres (0.26 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsSports Red/Black, Cany Blacing Red, Techno Blu Met Blk
InstrumentsAnalog/digital
Electrical12V 2.5 Ah battery. 5 Ah battery with self starter
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.