2024 Hero Super Splendor Key Specifications & Summary
The 2024 Hero Super Splendor is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Hero, equipped with a 124.7 ccm (7.61 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 10.7 HP (7.8 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 10.6 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 7.8 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 123.0 kg (271.2 pounds), seat height of 798 mm (31.4 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 12.00 litres (3.17 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2024 Hero Super Splendor side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement124.7 ccm (7.61 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power10.7 HP (7.8 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque10.6 Nm (1.1 kgf-m or 7.8 ft.lbs) @ 6000 RPM
Compression9.9:1
Bore x Stroke52.4 x 57.8 mm (2.1 x 2.3 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchMultiplate, wet
Chassis
Frame TypeTubular diamond
Trail92 mm (3.6 inches)
Front SuspensionTelescopic forks, 30 mm
Rear SuspensionSwing Arm with 5 step adjustable Hydraulic Shock Absorbers
Wheelbase1273 mm (50.1 inches)
Ground Clearance180 mm (7.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre80/100-18
Rear Tyre100/80-18
Front BrakesSingle disc. Optional 130 mm drum
Front Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
WheelsBlack 5-spoke alloy
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.123.0 kg (271.2 pounds)
Seat Height798 mm (31.4 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1074 mm (42.3 inches)
Overall Length2051 mm (80.7 inches)
Overall Width743 mm (29.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity12.00 litres (3.17 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsMetallic Nexus Blue, Black, Candy Blazing Red, Heavy Grey, Black/Silver, Black/Sports Red
ElectricalMF 4 battery (12V-4AH)
Light12V - 35/35W Multi Reflector, Halogen Bulb - AC Type headlightsheadlight
Notes
Real Time Mileage Indicator. USB Charger. Sold in India.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.