The 2024 Hero Xtreme 200S is a sport motorcycle manufactured by Hero, equipped with a 199.6 ccm (12.18 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 17.8 HP (13.0 kW)) @ 8500 RPM and peak torque of 16.5 Nm (1.7 kgf-m or 12.1 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM, paired with a 5-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 154.5 kg (340.6 pounds), seat height of 790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 12.80 litres (3.38 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2024 Hero Xtreme 200S side by side against rival models in the Sport lineup.
Engine
Displacement199.6 ccm (12.18 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power17.8 HP (13.0 kW)) @ 8500 RPM
Torque16.5 Nm (1.7 kgf-m or 12.1 ft.lbs) @ 6500 RPM
Compression10.0:1
Bore x Stroke66.5 x 57.5 mm (2.6 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
IgnitionAdvanced Microprocessor Ignition (AMI)
LubricationForced pressure and wet sump
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox5-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchMultiplate, wet
Chassis
Frame TypeTubular, diamond type
Front SuspensionTelescopic 37mm with anti friction bush
Rear Suspension7 step Rider-adjustable Monoshock
Wheelbase1338 mm (52.7 inches)
Ground Clearance165 mm (6.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre100/80-17
Rear Tyre130/70-17
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø276 mm (10.9 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
WheelsAlloy rims
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.154.5 kg (340.6 pounds)
Seat Height790 mm (31.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Height1106 mm (43.5 inches)
Overall Length2062 mm (81.2 inches)
Overall Width778 mm (30.6 inches)
Fuel Capacity12.80 litres (3.38 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsMatte Grey, Moon Yellow, Panther Black/Red
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.