The 2014 Honda Activa is a scooter motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 109.0 ccm (6.65 cubic inches) displacement unit (Single cylinder, four-stroke) with air cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 8.0 HP (5.8 kW)) @ 7500 RPM and peak torque of 7.9 Nm (0.8 kgf-m or 5.8 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM and belt (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a seat height of 765 mm (30.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 5.30 litres (1.40 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2014 Honda Activa side by side against rival models in the Scooter lineup.
Engine
Displacement109.0 ccm (6.65 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power8.0 HP (5.8 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque7.9 Nm (0.8 kgf-m or 5.8 ft.lbs) @ 5500 RPM
Compression9.0:1
Bore x Stroke50.0 x 0.0 mm (2.0 x inches)
Fuel ControlOverhead Cams (OHC)
IgnitionCDI
CoolingAir
Transmission
Final DriveBelt (final drive)
Chassis
Frame TypeHigh Rigitdity Underbone Type
Front SuspensionBottom Link with Spring Loaded Hydraulic Damper
Rear SuspensionUnit Swing with Spring loaded Hydraulic Damper
Wheelbase1238 mm (48.7 inches)
Ground Clearance145 mm (5.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre90/100-10
Rear Tyre90/100-10
Front BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Front Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø130 mm (5.1 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Seat Height765 mm (30.1 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Overall Length1761 mm (69.3 inches)
Fuel Capacity5.30 litres (1.40 US gallons)
Other
StarterElectric & kick
Color OptionsRed
Notes
Sold in India. A deLuxe version is also available.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.