Built around Honda's scooter motorcycle platform, the 2012 Honda ANF125i Innova relies on a 124.8 cc (7.6 cu in) air-cooled single cylinder, four-stroke powerplant. In factory specification, peak output is rated at 9.2 HP (6.7 kW) at 7,500 rpm while maximum torque reaches 10.1 Nm (7.4 lb-ft) at 3,000 rpm, transferring power to the rear wheel through a 4-speed gearbox and chain final drive. With a specific output of 73.7 HP per liter and a 4,500 rpm working window between peak torque (3,000 rpm) and peak power (7,500 rpm), the engine character is indicating a tractable, stress-free state of tune focused on everyday usability and broad torque delivery.
On the scales, the ANF125i Innova measures 105.5 kg (233 lbs) dry, translating to a power-to-weight ratio of 0.09 HP/kg (11.47 kg per horsepower). Rider ergonomics and chassis geometry center around a 778 mm (30.6 in) seat height — offering a neutral standover height that accommodates most average-inseam riders without sacrificing cornering clearance, combined with a 1,240 mm (48.8 in) wheelbase engineered for quick, flickable steering geometry. The 3.7-liter (1 US gal) fuel tank supports practical everyday commuting and weekend road stints.
Within MotoLibrary's Honda archive, this model family spans 5 indexed model years from 2008 to 2012, allowing buyers to track year-over-year changes in emissions tuning, weight and equipment.
Specific Output
73.7 HP/L
Power-to-Weight
0.09 HP/kg (11.47 kg/HP)
Power Band Window
3,000–7,500 rpm
Standover Height
778 mm (30.6 in)
Engine
Displacement124.8 ccm (7.62 cubic inches)
Engine TypeSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Engine DetailsSingle cylinder, four-stroke
Power9.2 HP (6.7 kW)) @ 7500 RPM
Torque10.1 Nm (1.0 kgf-m or 7.4 ft.lbs) @ 3000 RPM
Compression9.3:1
Bore x Stroke52.4 x 57.9 mm (2.1 x 2.3 inches)
Fuel SystemInjection. PGM-FI
Fuel ControlSingle Overhead Cams (SOHC)
IgnitionFully transistorised with electronic advance
CoolingAir
Transmission
Gearbox4-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchCentrifugal clutch semi-automatic with 4 gears
DrivelineEnclosed roller chain
Chassis
Front Suspension26mm telescopic fork
Front Travel81 mm (3.2 inches)
Rear SuspensionDual damper unit swingarm
Rear Travel82 mm (3.2 inches)
Wheelbase1240 mm (48.8 inches)
Ground Clearance139 mm (5.5 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre70/100-M17
Rear Tyre80/90-M17
Front BrakesSingle disc. Dual-piston calliper
Front Brake Ø220 mm (8.7 inches)
Rear BrakesExpanding brake (drum brake)
Rear Brake Ø110 mm (4.3 inches)
WheelsSteel rim/wire spoke
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight105.5 kg (232.6 pounds)
Power/Weight0.0869 HP/kg
Seat Height778 mm (30.6 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.