2002 Honda CB 400 Super Four Key Specifications & Summary
The 2002 Honda CB 400 Super Four is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 399.0 ccm (24.35 cubic inches) displacement unit (In-line four, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 53.0 HP (38.7 kW)) @ 11000 RPM and peak torque of 38.0 Nm (3.9 kgf-m or 28.0 ft.lbs) @ 9500 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 168.0 kg (370.4 pounds), seat height of 760 mm (29.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 18.00 litres (4.76 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda CB 400 Super Four side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement399.0 ccm (24.35 cubic inches)
Engine TypeIn-line four, four-stroke
Engine DetailsIn-line four, four-stroke
Power53.0 HP (38.7 kW)) @ 11000 RPM
Torque38.0 Nm (3.9 kgf-m or 28.0 ft.lbs) @ 9500 RPM
Compression11.3:1
Bore x Stroke55.0 x 42.0 mm (2.2 x 1.7 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Chassis
Wheelbase1415 mm (55.7 inches)
Ground Clearance130 mm (5.1 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/60-ZR17 55W
Rear Tyre160/60-ZR17 69W
Front BrakesDual disc
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight168.0 kg (370.4 pounds)
Power/Weight0.3155 HP/kg
Seat Height760 mm (29.9 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.