The 2002 Honda CB 500 is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 499.0 ccm (30.45 cubic inches) displacement unit (Twin, four-stroke). In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 57.5 HP (42.0 kW)) @ 9500 RPM and peak torque of 46.0 Nm (4.7 kgf-m or 33.9 ft.lbs) @ 8000 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a dry weight of 173.0 kg (381.4 pounds), seat height of 775 mm (30.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting., fuel capacity of 18.00 litres (4.76 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2002 Honda CB 500 side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement499.0 ccm (30.45 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Engine DetailsTwin, four-stroke
Power57.5 HP (42.0 kW)) @ 9500 RPM
Torque46.0 Nm (4.7 kgf-m or 33.9 ft.lbs) @ 8000 RPM
Compression10.5:1
Bore x Stroke73.0 x 59.6 mm (2.9 x 2.3 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemCarburettor
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
Chassis
Front Travel115 mm (4.5 inches)
Rear Travel117 mm (4.6 inches)
Wheelbase1430 mm (56.3 inches)
Ground Clearance145 mm (5.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre110/80-17 57H
Rear Tyre130/80-17 65H
Front BrakesSingle disc
Front Brake Ø296 mm (11.7 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc
Rear Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
Dimensions & Weight
Dry Weight173.0 kg (381.4 pounds)
Power/Weight0.3324 HP/kg
Seat Height775 mm (30.5 inches) If adjustable, lowest setting.
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Seat Height
Check the seat height against your inseam and riding posture before choosing a motorcycle.
Weight
Compare weight carefully because it affects low-speed handling, parking and confidence.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.