The 2021 Honda CB500F is a naked bike motorcycle manufactured by Honda, equipped with a 471.0 ccm (28.74 cubic inches) displacement unit (Twin, four-stroke) with liquid cooling. In factory trim, the engine delivers a rated power of 46.4 HP (33.9 kW)) @ 8500 RPM and peak torque of 41.3 Nm (4.2 kgf-m or 30.5 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM, paired with a 6-speed transmission and chain (final drive) final drive.
For rider ergonomics and real-world handling, key chassis measurements include a curb weight of 189.0 kg (416.7 pounds), fuel capacity of 17.00 litres (4.49 US gallons). Review the complete factory specification tables below to evaluate engine internals, suspension travel, braking hardware, tyre sizes and ownership estimates, or compare the 2021 Honda CB500F side by side against rival models in the Naked bike lineup.
Engine
Displacement471.0 ccm (28.74 cubic inches)
Engine TypeTwin, four-stroke
Power46.4 HP (33.9 kW)) @ 8500 RPM
Torque41.3 Nm (4.2 kgf-m or 30.5 ft.lbs) @ 7000 RPM
Compression10.7:1
Bore x Stroke67.0 x 66.8 mm (2.6 x 2.6 inches)
Valves/Cylinder4
Fuel SystemInjection. PGM-FI with 34mm throttle bodies
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
IgnitionComputer-controlled digital transistorized with electronic advance
CoolingLiquid
Transmission
Gearbox6-speed
Final DriveChain (final drive)
ClutchWet multiplate, assist
Driveline520 O-ring-sealed chain; 15T/41T
Performance
Fuel Consumption3.50 litres/100 km (28.6 km/l or 67.21 mpg)
Greenhouse Gases81.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Emission DetailsEuro 5
Chassis
Frame TypeDiamond tube
Rake25.0°
Trail102 mm (4.0 inches)
Front Suspension41mm preload adjustable fork
Front Travel120 mm (4.7 inches)
Rear SuspensionPro-Link single shock
Rear Travel135 mm (5.3 inches)
Wheelbase1443 mm (56.8 inches)
Ground Clearance145 mm (5.7 inches)
Wheels & Brakes
Front Tyre120/70-17
Rear Tyre160/60-17
Front BrakesSingle disc. ABS. Wave disc. Two-piston calipers.
Front Brake Ø320 mm (12.6 inches)
Rear BrakesSingle disc. ABS. Wave disc.
Rear Brake Ø240 mm (9.4 inches)
WheelsY-shaped spokes
Dimensions & Weight
Weight incl.189.0 kg (416.7 pounds)
Overall Height1060 mm (41.7 inches)
Overall Length2080 mm (81.9 inches)
Overall Width790 mm (31.1 inches)
Fuel Capacity17.00 litres (4.49 US gallons)
Oil Capacity3.20 litres (3.38 US quarts)
Other
StarterElectric
Color OptionsGrand Prix Red, Matte Gunpowder Black Metallic, Candy Caribbean Blue Sea, Candy Moon Glow Yellow
Use this page to compare this motorcycle by its real specifications, not only by model name. Focus on the details that affect fit, comfort, handling, range and ownership.
Power
Compare engine output with similar motorcycles if acceleration, highway use or two-up riding matters.
Torque
Torque is useful for judging real-world pull, especially for touring, commuting and loaded riding.
Fuel Capacity
Fuel capacity helps estimate touring range and how often you may need to stop.
Brakes
Brake setup is worth comparing if you ride in traffic, mountains or with a passenger.
Suspension
Suspension details can matter for comfort, road feel and long-distance riding.
Transmission
Transmission and final drive affect maintenance, smoothness and everyday usability.